Acknowledged by: City of Cambridge

Tree Pruning Request Acknowledged

88 Park Ave Cambridge, MA, 02138, USA Show on Map Hide Map
Move the marker to represent your issue's location. The address will not change.

Reporter

Issue ID:

11255817

Submitted To:

Cambridge, MA

Category:

Tree Pruning Request

Viewed:

6 times

Neighborhood:

Cambridge

Reported:

on

Service Request ID:

5311

Tagged:

tree

Description

The tree in front of 88-90 Park Ave has many small limbs now growing around and through the electrical and Comcast wires. Limbs are so plentiful that techs may have difficulty clearing around the wires.
Plus there is a squirrel's nest in the tree that houses quite a few(last count 10) babies that are now venturing forth to eat the Fall acorns. Our second concern is that the squirrels will chew through the wires over time. We had Comcast in earlier this to replace the main line to our house that comes off the pole. Our internet service had been interrupted by the Comcast wire that had the outer covering chewed through by squirrels. Please attend to this tree at your earliest convenience. Thank you.


Post a New Comment

3 Comments

New Comment

Public status changes are not available for this issue.