Sign Problem Archived

3623-3649 Ashford Dunwoody Road Northeast Atlanta, Georgia Show on Map Hide Map
Move the marker to represent your issue's location. The address will not change.

Reporter

Civic Points: 475

Issue ID:

1126905

Submitted To:

City of Brookhaven

Category:

Sign Problem

Viewed:

1297 times

Neighborhood:

Brookhaven

Reported:

on

Tagged:

signs, crosswalk

Description

I think we need better signage at the crosswalks between the Y and Kroger. Something that flashes when a pedestrian wants to cross might do the trick. Right now one doesn't know if the ped wants to cross the street or is just standing at curb waiting for a bus.

also asked...
Q. What is the sign type (Stop, Speed Limit, Yield, etc)?
A. Cross Walk / Pedestrian
Q. What is the issue? Explain.
A. Cars don't stop for peds in the crosswalk.

Post a New Comment

14 Comments

  • Acknowledged City of Brookhaven City Manager's Office (Registered User)

  • City of Brookhaven City Manager's Office (Registered User)

  • Anne Marie S. (Registered User)

  • Brookhaven Betty (Registered User)

  • Richard Meehan (Registered User)

  • Brookhaven Betty (Registered User)

  • Yankee (Registered User)

  • Brookhaven Betty (Registered User)

  • Brookhaven Department of Public Works (Registered User)

  • Brookhaven Betty (Registered User)

  • Yankee (Guest)

  • Closed Brookhaven Department of Public Works (Registered User)

  • Brookhaven Betty (Registered User)

  • JW (Guest)

Comments are closed for archived issues.