Traffic Control Issues Archived

905 S Main St Wake Forest, NC, 27587, USA Show on Map Hide Map
Move the marker to represent your issue's location. The address will not change.

Reporter

Issue ID:

11297876

Submitted To:

Town of Wake Forest

Category:

Traffic Control Issues

Viewed:

105 times

Neighborhood:

Wake Forest

Reported:

on

Tagged:

traffic

Description

During carpool times, 9:00 am and 12:00 pm, vehicles turn left out of the WFUMC parking lot into the left turn lane at the intersection of 98 and South Main. We have noticed a pattern of vehicles getting in the left turn lane and blocking this traffic while trying to merge into the lane headed straight on South Main. This causes backup and results in vehicles not being able to turn left. Is there anything that can be done?


6 Comments

Comments are closed for archived issues.