Acknowledged by: Pinellas County

Road Issue Acknowledged

601-699 Cleveland Ave Largo, FL, 33770, USA Show on Map Hide Map
Move the marker to represent your issue's location. The address will not change.

Reporter

Issue ID:

11345197

Submitted To:

Pinellas County

Category:

Road Issue

Viewed:

26 times

Neighborhood:

Largo

Reported:

on

Service Request ID:

123505

Tagged:

signs, traffic

Description

Could you please explain to me why the 6ft solid fence that encloses the new condo development on West Bay and Ridge Rd SW is allowed? It goes all the way to the curb on the entire block and extends past the stop bars and stop sign making it impossible to see on coming traffic from the south without first pulling past the fence into the street. This is a one way street/parking lot for several businesses. So you can't turn around and go out the opposite way. An easy fix would be to remove the top 3 or 4 ft of the fabric so that drivers could SEE! I have almost been hit twice and want to go on record for when I have to call Morgan and Morgan. Please respond in writing.

also asked...
Q. Road issue type
A. curb issue

Post a New Comment

7 Comments

New Comment

Public status changes are not available for this issue.