Acknowledged by: Jersey City, NJ

Pedestrian Safety Study Request Acknowledged

Johnston Ave & Pine St Jersey City, NJ, 07304, USA Show on Map Hide Map
Move the marker to represent your issue's location. The address will not change.

Reporter

Issue ID:

11436615

Submitted To:

Traffic

Category:

Pedestrian Safety Request

Viewed:

224 times

Neighborhood:

Bergen-Lafayette

Reported:

on

Duplicated By:

16369461, 7203318, 15745329, 16351795

Description

The intersection of Pine and Johnston is extremely dangerous: limited sight distance, cars racing to making lights, excessive traffic from the bridge closing, poor crossing marking. This intersection would benefit greatly from simple changes like crossing lights to warn drivers of crossing, better markings, and a speed bump on Pine. However in the long-term, JC should consider a slow streets design the changes the street from a straight un-obstructed street to a street with intentional obstructions to slow traffic at intersections (e.g., circular planter in the middle of the intersection).

As this neighborhood grows, so will pedestrian traffic and JC needs be proactive about pedestrian safety.

This is also a major bike route for local residents, and desperately needs protected bike lanes.

also asked...
Q. What pedestrian and traffic safety elements would you like the city to consider?
A. 2. Traffic: Pedestrian Crossing Signage Request (For all requests for better pedestrian crossing signage at a specific location.)

Post a New Comment

14 Comments

New Comment

Public status changes are not available for this issue.