Wilbur Cross Soccer teams need their two Goal Nets and "field" marked out for Summer practices Archived

English Drive New Haven, Connecticut Show on Map Hide Map
Move the marker to represent your issue's location. The address will not change.

Reporter

(Guest)

Issue ID:

1145175

Submitted To:

New Haven

Category:

Parks Request

Viewed:

1820 times

Neighborhood:

Cedar Hill

Reported:

on

Description

The Wilbur Cross Boy's and Girl's Soccer Teams practice all summer long at Rice Field but the Goal Nets are removed, there is no field marked out and there are no benches or bleachers to put their stuff on.

Especially given the fact that Soccer is the world's most popular sport and that the Wilbur Cross Soccer Teams have existed far too long on relatively miniscule budgets compared to other sports and with relatively substandard and historically unsafe facilitie...can they please be provided with at least a marked out field and the two Soccer Goal Nets to practice over the Summer months with?


Post a New Comment

9 Comments

  • GoGuvnas (Guest)

  • @jeanjosie14 (Guest)

  • Harryzehner (Registered User)

  • Oosie (Registered User)

  • jf (Guest)

  • ElmCityTaxpayer (Registered User)

  • Santiago (Registered User)

  • Abdullah abdelrahman (Registered User)

  • Closed Parks Department (Verified Official)

Comments are closed for archived issues.