Traffic/Pedestrian Signal Complaint Archived

Massachusetts Ave Cambridge MA 02140, United States Show on Map Hide Map
Move the marker to represent your issue's location. The address will not change.

Issue ID:

11534600

Submitted To:

Cambridge, MA

Category:

Traffic/Pedestrian Signal Complaint

Viewed:

37 times

Neighborhood:

North Cambridge

Reported:

on

Tagged:

signs, traffic, bridge

Duplicated By:

11520126

Description

Now that the Mass Ave lane changes have made it difficult to maintain 2 lanes of traffic turning left from Mass Ave onto Rt 1 (and traffic is back to being backed up to Churchill in one left-turn lane, too bad that good work of 2 left-hand turn lanes has been undone) could you consider lengthening the left-turn signal to let more cars through? Hoping this reduces the long back up on Mass Ave back towards Cambridge.6

also asked...
Q. General complaint
A. No Answer Given
Q. Driving complaint
A. No Answer Given
Q. Walking complaint
A. No Answer Given
Q. Cycling complaint
A. No Answer Given

8 Comments

  • City of Cambridge (Verified Official)

  • Traffic - SM (Engineering) (Verified Official)

  • Acknowledged Traffic - DB (Signals) (Verified Official)

  • Closed Traffic - KC (Admin) (Verified Official)

  • Kellie (Registered User)

  • Reopened Patty Orland (Registered User)

  • An anonymous SeeClickFix user (Registered User)

  • Closed Traffic - AW (Engineering) (Verified Official)

Comments are closed for archived issues.