Acknowledged by: City of Corona

Traffic/Street Sign Issues (NOT Traffic Signals) Acknowledged

Kellogg Park 1635 Kellogg Ave, Corona, CA, 92879, USA Show on Map Hide Map
Move the marker to represent your issue's location. The address will not change.

Issue ID:

11556634

Submitted To:

Corona

Category:

Traffic Engineering (Traffic Signal, Traffic flow issues)

Viewed:

86 times

Neighborhood:

Corona

Reported:

on

Description

Per the California Vehicle Code (CVC), section 21950, “the driver of a vehicle shall yield the right-of-way to a pedestrian crossing the roadway within any marked or unmarked crosswalk at an intersection.” However, Kellogg Park does not offer any crosswalk to cross at safe location for local residents.
Kellogg Avenue, from Olive Street to Magnolia Avenue, has no stop signs or traffic lights. Kellogg Park is at its center and has no pedestrian crossing for access. The local neighborhood is requesting a review and installation of a stop sign and a crosswalk at intersection of Kellogg Avenue and Locust Street.

also asked...
Q. Type of Issue
A. SIGN PLACEMENT

Post a New Comment

4 Comments

  • Berry Good (Registered User)

  • Circle City Citizen (Registered User)

  • City of Corona (Verified Official)

  • Acknowledged City of Corona (Verified Official)

New Comment

Public status changes are not available for this issue.