Acknowledged by: San Francisco (SF311)

Encampment Acknowledged

3300 Cesar Chavez St San Francisco CA 94110, United States Show on Map Hide Map
Move the marker to represent your issue's location. The address will not change.

Issue ID:

11584485

Submitted To:

SF311

Category:

Encampment

Viewed:

13 times

Neighborhood:

Mission

Reported:

on

Service Request ID:

14699645

Description

Gas station has tow encampments adjacent. Both with big bbqs...bbqs and a gas station?! They are flaming on the regular. This is across from the safe sleeping space. Neighbors have been supportive of this space - an important option for people experiencing homelessness and unlike nav centers around the city there is almost nothing being done to monitor the surrounding block. No security, more encampments around it, drug sales out of the encampment across the street and stolen bikes, dumped garbage. Please honour supportive neighbours and try to make the surrounding blocks safe. Doesn't have to be policed. Have peer outreach workers or community ambassadors like other homeless services do around SF.

also asked...
Q. Criminal Activity Inside Encampment?
A. No - Trash/Cleaning Request
Q. How many people?
A. 4 - 6 People
Q. How many tents, structures, or tarps?
A. 1 - 3 Structures

Post a New Comment

2 Comments

New Comment

Public status changes are not available for this issue.