Acknowledged by: Oak311 Call Center

Illegal Dumping in empty lot on Mead Ave Acknowledged

852 Mead Ave Oakland, California Show on Map Hide Map
Move the marker to represent your issue's location. The address will not change.

Reporter

(Guest)

Issue ID:

1158631

Submitted To:

City of Oakland - OLD

Category:

Illegal Dumping

Viewed:

571 times

Neighborhood:

McClymonds

Reported:

on

Service Request ID:

526614

Description

852 Mead Ave is an empty lot that is "L" shaped and extends from the street to behind 848/850 Mead Avenue. There is continuing illegal dumping in this lot. There was only one pile and an old chicken coop when this was first reported by my neighbor on 1/23/2014, code enforcement service request # 500066. It was never addressed and now there are 3 other instances of dumping.

The original pile that was reported in January is against the fence behind 848/850 Mead Avenue (see photo). My neighbor has previoiusly reported this pile, but it has not been cleaned up. It has been there for over 9 months and includes household goods, an old mattress, and other garbage. It is very moldy and infested with rodents.

The second pile is more recent, and is located directly at the back of the lot, visible from the street. It is mostly pieces of a rotted wooden fence that used to be standing behind 861 Milton Street. The pile appeared when the property owner of 861 Milton Street dismantled the old fence to construct a new one. This pile is next to the new fence at the back of the property. It has been there for about 2 months

The third pile has also been there for about 2 months and includes an old dismantled chicken coop and stack of logs. My neighbor saw this pile of wood being placed into the lot by someone other than the owner. The owner has since come by to place a sign offering the logs for free to anyone who wants them and posted his phone number: 510-681-8687. The owner told us that he did not authorize the logs to be placed on his property and said he would come to clean everything up in two weeks. This was over a month ago.

Yesterday someone dumped a grill and some furniture in the front of the lot by the sidewalk.

The garbage in this lot creates low visibility and drug dealers have used this space to sell drugs, easily hiding behind the pile of logs. Each pile of garbage encourages other people to use this lot as a dumping ground, making what would be a nice green space into a landfill with illegal activity. These piles are also infested with rodents. Please help us clean it up and hold the landowner accountable for maintenance.


Post a New Comment

9 Comments

  • Acknowledged City of Oakland (Verified Official)

  • Daves (Registered User)

  • Eileen (Registered User)

  • oceanus_nubium (Guest)

  • oceanus_nubium (Registered User)

  • Eileen (Registered User)

  • jasonkick (Registered User)

  • Eileen (Registered User)

  • jasonkick (Registered User)

New Comment

Public status changes are not available for this issue.