Acknowledged by: Jersey City, NJ

Signal, Signage, and Striping Maintenance Acknowledged

742 W Side Ave Jersey City NJ 07306, United States Show on Map Hide Map
Move the marker to represent your issue's location. The address will not change.

Issue ID:

11592459

Submitted To:

Traffic

Category:

Signal, Signage, and Striping Maintenance

Viewed:

15 times

Neighborhood:

West Side

Reported:

on

Description

A crosswalk should be painted at Fairview and West Side. This was an issue raised 4+ years ago during a walking study of the corridor. This is already a place where pedestrians have the right-of-way and accessible ramps are already installed.(Crosswalks exist at all legs of all intersections unless they have a sign that prohibits pedestrian crossing.) Please mark the crosswalk to signal to drivers that they just yield to pedestrians and to signal that cars cannot be parked blocking the corner ramps.

also asked...
Q. Please select the issue:
A. 3. Traffic: Roadway Striping Maintenance (For all requests to refresh faded roadway striping, including crosswalks, double yellow centerlines, stop bars and markings, lane arrows, etc. Requests are typically addressed within 3 to 6 months.

Post a New Comment

2 Comments

New Comment

Public status changes are not available for this issue.