Acknowledged by: Swampscott, MA

Trash & Recycling Issues Acknowledged

Pine St & Superior St Town of Swampscott, MA, 01907, USA Show on Map Hide Map
Move the marker to represent your issue's location. The address will not change.

Issue ID:

11640319

Submitted To:

Town of Swampscott

Category:

Trash & Recycling Issues

Viewed:

85 times

Neighborhood:

Swampscott

Reported:

on

Description

It appears an unintended/unforeseen consequence of Swampscott's new smaller trash barrel policy is the explosion of rodents on our street (and I assume other streets). A good 40% of residents on this street now put the overflow bags directly onto the sidewalk/street (much to the delight of the rodents).
So, here's the very real problem (of a street full of kids and rodents that carry disease).
What's the solution? Can the town mandate overflow bags be placed in barrels (with lids) that residents must provide? That would work, but unfortunately many have discarded the old barrels that were deemed 'too big.' Or does the town provide a second 'small' barrel and mandate overflow bags be placed in it?
This is a health/disease issue that cannot be ignored; something needs to be decided/done before the rodent explosion in the spring. I was only able to upload one picture, however I counted six overflow bags that were placed directly onto the ground and were clearly enjoyed by rats (and that was only half of the street). Please don't ignore this in the hopes it just solves itself. The rodent infestation on this street and the danger it causes to our children is a direct result of the town's decision to implement the new smaller trash barrel policy and not plan for the second and third order effects of it.


Post a New Comment

3 Comments

  • Swampscott, MA (Verified Official)

  • Acknowledged Jeff Vaughan - Director of Public Health (Verified Official)

  • WB (Registered User)

New Comment

Public status changes are not available for this issue.