Acknowledged by: Madison, NJ

Sidewalk and/or Curb Acknowledged

39 Keep St Madison Borough, NJ, 07940, USA Show on Map Hide Map
Move the marker to represent your issue's location. The address will not change.

Reporter

Issue ID:

11685250

Submitted To:

Borough of Madison

Category:

Sidewalk and/or Curb

Viewed:

69 times

Neighborhood:

Madison

Reported:

on

Description

The sidewalk from Keep St. to the Madison Public Library lacks the appropriate ADA curb-cuts as the sideway crosses the driveway leading to the library staff's parking lot. As a result, it is difficult for individuals with walkers, wheelchairs, and strollers to access the library from this direction. Thank you for your attention to this matter.

also asked...
Q. If this is a time-sensitive situation, such as an imminent pedestrian safety issue, please contact Madison Police Department at 973-593-3000. Please select your non-emergency issue(s):
A. Tripping Hazard
Q. Please describe your issue(s), including location:
A. The sidewalk from Keep St. to the Madison Public Library lacks the appropriate ADA curb-cuts as the sideway crosses the driveway leading to the library staff's parking lot. As a result, it is difficult for individuals with walkers, wheelchairs, and strollers to access the library from this direction. Thank you for your attention to this matter.

Post a New Comment

3 Comments

  • Madison, NJ (Verified Official)

  • Acknowledged Robert Duffy (Verified Official)

  • Dennis Harrington (Verified Official)

Public commenting and status changes are not available for this issue.