Acknowledged by: Sarasota County Government

Code Enforcement Acknowledged

701 Gantt Ave Sarasota, FL, 34232, USA Show on Map Hide Map
Move the marker to represent your issue's location. The address will not change.

Reporter

Issue ID:

11714483

Submitted To:

Sarasota County Services

Category:

Code Enforcement

Viewed:

76 times

Neighborhood:

Fruitville

Reported:

on

Description

This Code Enforcement Complaint has not been properly investigated and publicly recorded, nor have any County employees associated ever provided COMPLAINT SITE PHOTOS of this Gantt av. County road. That's now paved with reinforced concrete, more than 70 lineal feet of County roadway x 30 ft. wide.
This County road prior this unpermitted concrete. Was ONLY an asphalt paved County road. A citizen/eyewitness photoed this unpermitted work and the Planning and Develop. Director has disregarded the testimony and photos from the witness. Then he lied that a CLASS H driveway apron existed prior to the concrete pour.
A BIG FAT LIE BY A COUNTY EMPLOYEE.
Public Records has provided that in fact the FAKE/COUNTERFEIT Apron permit does not have the civil drawings or the other prior to any R.O.W. work commencing required procedures completed and submitted with that planted/FAKE Driveway Apron Permit. Of which, has absolutely no relevance towards the required to be applied for and reviewed for the CLASS D R.O.W. Roadway Permit required for the same concrete poured on both lanes of County Rd., Gantt av.. At the same pour for/ with the Driveway Apron. In the middle of the night hours...

We have some serious corruption and crime occurring. When several associated County employees are violating F.S. 838.022, MISUSE OF PUBLIC OFFICE.
AND NOT A SINGLE COUNTY EMPLOYEE WILL BLOW THE WHISTLE...
When again, just days ago, 01-05-2022. LDS/Land and Development Services has altered my complaint description on/from the originally phoned in Feb.16, 2021 CE Complaint # 21 109230 00 11.
And they've now addressed/entered into this CE complaint's Status as: UNFOUNDED.
To make matters worse. I have repeatedly informed the County Administrator and he's ignoring this citizen/eyewitness testimony and the Public Records that support the associated County employees dirty work.

also asked...
Q. Type of issue?
A. Illegal Business

Post a New Comment

27 Comments

  • Sarasota County Government (Registered User)

  • Witness (Registered User)

  • Witness (Registered User)

  • Witness (Registered User)

  • Witness (Registered User)

  • Witness (Registered User)

  • Witness (Registered User)

  • Witness (Registered User)

  • Witness (Registered User)

  • Witness (Registered User)

  • Closed Terry troyer (Registered User)

  • Terry troyer (Registered User)

  • Terry troyer (Registered User)

  • Witness (Registered User)

  • Kevin (Registered User)

  • Acknowledged Sarasota County Contact Center (Verified Official)

  • Witness (Registered User)

  • Witness (Registered User)

  • Witness (Registered User)

  • Witness (Registered User)

  • Witness (Registered User)

  • Witness (Registered User)

  • Witness (Registered User)

  • Witness (Registered User)

  • Anonymous (Registered User)

  • Anonymous (Registered User)

New Comment

Public status changes are not available for this issue.