Other Archived

3113 East Broad Street Richmond, Virginia Show on Map Hide Map
Move the marker to represent your issue's location. The address will not change.

Reporter

Issue ID:

1174836

Submitted To:

OLD City of Richmond

Category:

Other

Viewed:

1405 times

Neighborhood:

Church Hill

Reported:

on

Description

Front porch construction was started over a month ago and abandoned. Railing is not attached to proch and has been sitting in the front yard since abandonment. A plastic tarp drapes the entire front porch and is weighed down with bricks in an apparent attempt to protect the wood. This is causing excessive blight to the block and seems to violate Code 304.1 that explicitly states "The exterior of a structure shall be maintained in good repair, structurally sound and sanitary..."


7 Comments

  • CHPeeved (Guest)

  • Closed City of Richmond (Registered User)

  • Reopened RVA Care Warrior (Registered User)

  • Acknowledged RVA Care Warrior (Registered User)

  • CHPeeved (Guest)

  • Dog Walker (Registered User)

  • Closed CityofRichmondMPACT (Registered User)

Comments are closed for archived issues.