Building Department Archived

33 Dinsmore Avenue Framingham, MA, 01702, USA Show on Map Hide Map
Move the marker to represent your issue's location. The address will not change.

Issue ID:

11749981

Submitted To:

Framingham, MA

Category:

Building Department

Viewed:

13 times

Neighborhood:

Framingham

Reported:

on

Description

URGENT

Hi, I am an apartment resident at Bayberry Hill Estates in Framingham. There are multiple buildings (33 Dinsmore Ave, 50 Dinsmore Ave). The Fire Dept will be aware of multiple recent responses to this location for laundry room fires. I am very concerned that the management of this facility is not taking the safe, appropriate response to the recurring issue of laundry room fires. Is there any advice you can provide? I believe the laundry rooms should be shut down until a safe solution is determined. There are many residents living above these laundry rooms which are located in the building basements.

This is a potential disaster waiting to happen - what if the smoke alarms don't work one night when this happens again?

Thank you,
John Saad Jr.

617-750-5644
john.saad.jr@gmail.com

also asked...
Q. Please choose from the following categories:
A. Building Code
Q. Please provide further details for your request.
A. URGENT - recurring fires

2 Comments

Comments are closed for archived issues.