Acknowledged by: City of Hartford

Traffic Lights Acknowledged

385 Washington Street Hartford, Connecticut Show on Map Hide Map
Move the marker to represent your issue's location. The address will not change.

Reporter

(Guest)

Issue ID:

1175568

Submitted To:

Hartford 311

Category:

Traffic Lights

Viewed:

1182 times

Neighborhood:

Barry Square

Reported:

on

Description

The traffic light at the IOL gate on Washington St. has always been activated by either a car exiting or by activating the walk signal. Since recent work has been done at the IOL entrance, the light is more often red than green (on Washington Street), even when there are neither cars leaving the IOL nor pedestrians nearby. This is causing unnecessary back-ups, motorists just driving through the red light, and rush hour annoyance! Much gratitude if this can revert to the former unbroken system!

also asked...
Q. If possible please provide address or an intersection.
A. 385 Washington Street

1 Comment

New Comment

Public status changes are not available for this issue.