Acknowledged by: Jersey City, NJ

Pedestrian Safety Study Request Acknowledged

207 Mallory Ave Jersey City NJ 07304, United States Show on Map Hide Map
Move the marker to represent your issue's location. The address will not change.

Issue ID:

11764169

Submitted To:

Traffic

Category:

Pedestrian Safety Study Request

Viewed:

145 times

Neighborhood:

West Side

Reported:

on

Description

We have been having trouble with speeding My kids and or children have to be at the corner everyday to get on and off their school bus We try to cross the street to get to bus stop and these drivers just speed pass and giving us time to cross For instance this morning, a parent was trying to cross the street with his lil one this morning and a guy almost hit them And the driver had the audacity to roll his window down and curse at him and say there is no light so he don't have to stop And this had happen several times since school reopened We as parents really need a street light for the safety of out children We made several complaints when they were campaigning for election but nothing has been done or even looked into We really need someone to do something before someone especially a child gets hurt I have a already lost someone this new year due to a reckless driver and I do t want it to happen again We need to protect our children Please help , ,

also asked...
Q. What pedestrian and traffic safety elements would you like the city to consider?
A. 5. Traffic: Traffic Signal Request ( For requests to conduct a traffic signal warrant analysis to determine if a traffic signal is warranted at an intersection.)

Post a New Comment

15 Comments

  • Jersey City, NJ (Verified Official)

  • Myrilla Muschamp (Registered User)

  • Andrew (Registered User)

  • JSQMKM (Registered User)

  • no one (Registered User)

  • no one (Registered User)

  • Myrilla Muschamp (Registered User)

  • NeighborLex (Registered User)

  • Myrilla Muschamp (Registered User)

  • AH228 (Registered User)

  • Myrilla Muschamp (Registered User)

  • Megan C (Registered User)

  • Michelle (Registered User)

  • Myrilla Muschamp (Registered User)

  • Acknowledged Traffic - Victor Owusu (Verified Official)

New Comment

Public status changes are not available for this issue.