Acknowledged by: Jersey City, NJ

Pedestrian Safety Study Request Acknowledged

401–489 Pavonia Ave Jersey City NJ 07306, United States Show on Map Hide Map
Move the marker to represent your issue's location. The address will not change.

Issue ID:

11822897

Submitted To:

Traffic

Category:

Pedestrian Safety Study Request

Viewed:

21 times

Neighborhood:

Journal Square

Reported:

on

Description

Today a car almost hit my husband in the corner of Newark and Pavonia. They driver was texting and he didn't Stop ( there is a Stop sign). Please add a Traffic light here or one of those small lights you have all over Newark. This is very dangerous, and hundreds of people cross this street everyday

also asked...
Q. What pedestrian and traffic safety elements would you like the city to consider?
A. 5. Traffic: Traffic Signal Request ( For requests to conduct a traffic signal warrant analysis to determine if a traffic signal is warranted at an intersection.)

Post a New Comment

6 Comments

New Comment

Public status changes are not available for this issue.