Acknowledged by: Jersey City, NJ

Pedestrian Safety Study Request Acknowledged

334 Baldwin Ave Jersey City NJ 07306, United States Show on Map Hide Map
Move the marker to represent your issue's location. The address will not change.

Issue ID:

11837902

Submitted To:

Traffic

Category:

Pedestrian Safety Study Request

Viewed:

37 times

Neighborhood:

Journal Square

Reported:

on

Description

Need a traffic light here ASAP!!! Today I was waiting in the crosswalk for 3 minutes and 30 cars passed on Baldwin and none of them stopped!!! I didn't have any other choice than start waiting in the crosswalk and the car that needed to stop to let me cross started yelling at me and honk. I feel so sad and angry because this should be totally ilegal. Should I take pictures of every car that doesn't stop in a legal crosswalk? What is the solution here? With the 3 new building this is going to be a nightmare!! We need lights, this is extremely unsafe and dangerous

also asked...
Q. What pedestrian and traffic safety elements would you like the city to consider?
A. 5. Traffic: Traffic Signal Request ( For requests to conduct a traffic signal warrant analysis to determine if a traffic signal is warranted at an intersection.)

Post a New Comment

10 Comments

New Comment

Public status changes are not available for this issue.