Acknowledged by: Medford, MA

Roadwork / Street Construction Topics Acknowledged

25 Hillsdale Rd Medford MA 02155, United States Show on Map Hide Map
Move the marker to represent your issue's location. The address will not change.

Reporter

Issue ID:

11869880

Submitted To:

City of Medford

Category:

Roadwork / Street Construction Topics

Viewed:

24 times

Neighborhood:

Medford

Reported:

on

Description

I live at 36 Emery St. I have to go down Hillsdale several times a day. The road is untenable. I am putting the city on notice that if something happens to me or my car that you will bear the responsibility. It has been like this for far too long in fact I’ve lived here for over 30 years and it’s been that way for over 30 years. This however has gone to an extreme where it is dangerous to drive down.

also asked...
Q. What street(s)
A. Hilldale between Capen and Boston Ave
Q. What is/are the issue(s)? Please provide as much detail as possible.
A. I live on Emery Street and have to drive down Hillsdale on a daily basis. This has gone on for far too long the road is untenable. The city is now on notice that if anything happens to me or my car because of the huge potholes that never get fixed properly, you will be responsible. I’ve lived here for 30 years Hillsdale has always been like this except now it’s gone to the extreme. I don’t understand how people can drive this road regularly and not complain. This needs to be addressed immediately

Post a New Comment

2 Comments

  • Medford, MA (Verified Official)

  • Acknowledged Tim - DPW Commissioner (Verified Official)

Public commenting and status changes are not available for this issue.