Acknowledged by: Alameda, CA

Street Safety Concern Acknowledged

425 Pacific Ave Alameda, CA, 94501, USA Show on Map Hide Map
Move the marker to represent your issue's location. The address will not change.

Reporter

Issue ID:

11884410

Submitted To:

City of Alameda

Category:

Street Safety Concern

Viewed:

96 times

Neighborhood:

Alameda

Reported:

on

Description

Children are at risk of being hit by vehicles! I live at 431 Pacific Ave next to Academy of Alameda. Every morning, I walk my kid to Nea a few blocks away but I witness near collisions and children crossing at Pacific and Marshall. The children and parents are often yelling and honking at each other. Most often, parents dropping their children are the aggressors. It's scary to witness. Please install a STOP sign at the intersection where Marshall Way and Pacific Ave intersect. Please also install speed bumps and cross walks with lights at this crossing so children can cross safely. This should help the speed of traffic from Marshall Way onto Pacific. Also, please install a median. Cars are often crossing over Pacific and blocking oncoming traffic from Pacific.

also asked...
Q. Please select the category that best describes your concern.
A. Unsafe crossing

Post a New Comment

9 Comments

  • Alameda, CA (Verified Official)

  • CC4C (Registered User)

  • Acknowledged Transportation Planning (Verified Official)

  • Rebecca Miller (Registered User)

  • Transportation Planning (Verified Official)

  • PW Admin Maria (Verified Official)

  • Rebecca (Registered User)

  • m waters (Registered User)

  • CC4C (Registered User)

New Comment

Public status changes are not available for this issue.