Acknowledged by: Burlington, VT

Traffic/Street Signs: Report Problem Acknowledged

299 Main St Burlington, VT, 05401, USA Show on Map Hide Map
Move the marker to represent your issue's location. The address will not change.

Reporter

Issue ID:

11920047

Submitted To:

Burlington, VT

Category:

Traffic Calming INT Technical Services

Viewed:

241 times

Neighborhood:

Burlington Electric

Reported:

on

Service Request ID:

SR-022422-7

Description

Shelburne truck detour has lots of truck traffic now coming past these two schools. We live across the street and see people driving 40, all day, down Main St. It is a posted school zone but signs are not slowing trucks down. Need "NO EXHAUST BRAKES" during detour also. Crosswalk is frequently run through even with lights on and people with their children in the morning. A digital sign with "Your Speed" for cars and trucks would be helpful. Thank you.


Post a New Comment

3 Comments

Public commenting and status changes are not available for this issue.