Trees - General Inquiry Archived

921 Bergen Ave Jersey City, NJ, 07306, USA Show on Map Hide Map
Move the marker to represent your issue's location. The address will not change.

Reporter

Issue ID:

11949932

Submitted To:

Trees

Category:

Trees - General Inquiry

Viewed:

133 times

Neighborhood:

Journal Square

Reported:

on

Duplicate of:

13479733

Description

On west side of Bergen Avenue between Sip Avenue and Newkirk Street, consider filling tree pits to sidewalk surface level, placing ADA compliant tree pits, or flexible permeable surface over tree pits. Sidewalk is very narrow in general in this area. Certain locations with mailboxes or other installations create choke points. Observed a woman pushing a stroller having difficulty with wheels of stroller falling into below sidewalk grade tree pit. Additionally, tree pit below sidewalk grade tree pit creates a trip hazard.


11 Comments

Comments are closed for archived issues.