Acknowledged by: Sarasota County Government

Water Acknowledged

3519 24th Pkwy Sarasota, FL, 34235, USA Show on Map Hide Map
Move the marker to represent your issue's location. The address will not change.

Reporter

Issue ID:

11950283

Submitted To:

Sarasota County Services

Category:

Water

Viewed:

48 times

Neighborhood:

Kensington Park

Reported:

on

Service Request ID:

SR534914

Description

Drinking water is yellow and full of sediment as of 5 pm today, 3/2/22. On Friday, 2/25/22, we noticed sediment in our water and walked outside to a SRQ County truck working on pipes. They told us we were on a 72 hour boil water advisory. We were not notified by placard or alert or email, only verbally by an employee on the street. Monday should have been the last day of our advisory. Sediment and color are back this afternoon and we don't know if our water is drinkable at this time. No way to notify the County due to the time of day and can't figure out how to see if we are still under a boil water advisory? If someone could reach out and let us know, we'd appreciate it. 941-726-3129. I have set up alerts and still nothing.

also asked...
Q. Type of issue?
A. Color

Post a New Comment

1 Comment

  • Acknowledged Sarasota County Contact Center (Verified Official)

New Comment

Public status changes are not available for this issue.