Acknowledged by: Jersey City, NJ

Sidewalk Obstruction Acknowledged

25 W Hamilton Pl Jersey City 07302, United States Show on Map Hide Map
Move the marker to represent your issue's location. The address will not change.

Reporter

Issue ID:

11952749

Submitted To:

Traffic

Category:

Traffic

Viewed:

478 times

Neighborhood:

Downtown

Reported:

on

Description

Nearly every day a car is blocking the crosswalk at 9th Street and Jersey Avenue, at Hamilton Park. This is becoming a real issue — families can’t cross with strollers and individuals have no place to safely walk. I’ve witnessed kids nearly getting hit and as a mother, it’s troubling. I’d like to request the white posts be put up on either side of the crosswalks around the park. We should all be able to cross the streets safely around the park.


Post a New Comment

7 Comments

New Comment

Public status changes are not available for this issue.