Trash & Recycling Issues Open

77 Pine St Swampscott, MA, 01907, USA Show on Map Hide Map
Move the marker to represent your issue's location. The address will not change.

Issue ID:

11968768

Submitted To:

Town of Swampscott

Category:

Trash & Recycling Issues

Viewed:

103 times

Neighborhood:

Swampscott

Reported:

on

Description

Still no improvement at 77 Pine St. The trash bags have been sitting on the sidewalk/street since 7pm last night (and once again rodents/animals got into them).

The maddening thing is the solution is right there in the rear of the photo. Could someone PLEASE stop by there (or get a hold of the property manager) and tell them to use the spare/old barrels to put the overflow bags in, instead of just placing garbage bags directly onto the ground.

It is obvious the two floors of renters don't care about proper garbage disposal, or the fact they are contributing to the rodent problem on this street. Can the Health Department PLEASE step-in and enforce the City Ordnance on this issue.

Thank you.


Post a New Comment

3 Comments

New Comment

I want to...