Acknowledged by: Swampscott, MA

Streetlight Issues Acknowledged

01907 Swampscott, MA, USA Show on Map Hide Map
Move the marker to represent your issue's location. The address will not change.

Reporter

Issue ID:

11975048

Submitted To:

Town of Swampscott

Category:

Streetlight Issues

Viewed:

15 times

Neighborhood:

Swampscott

Reported:

on

Description

This is not a streetlight, it's a utility pole (pretty sure it's only carrying electrical cables). It's badly leaning at the base, looks like damage due to water. Pole is leaning about 20 or 30 degrees from vertical and appears to be leaning into the trees overhead. The wires appear to be under tension and at least one of the ceramic insulators looks bent out of position.

also asked...
Q. What is the location of the pole?
A. The drainage ditch between Nason road and the baseball fields behind Swampscott Middle School. I believe it is behind the residence located at 92 Nason road.
Q. What type of pole is it?
A. Wood
Q. Do you know the pole number?
A. 60

Post a New Comment

2 Comments

New Comment

Public status changes are not available for this issue.