This 4-way stop apparently doesn't exist Archived

80 98 Woodbridge Ave New Haven, CT Show on Map Hide Map
Move the marker to represent your issue's location. The address will not change.

Reporter

(Guest)

Issue ID:

120178

Submitted To:

New Haven

Category:

Policing Issue

Viewed:

4061 times

Neighborhood:

Westville

Reported:

on

Description

It's rare when i actually see a driver come to a complete stop--nay, even slow to under 25 mph before blowing through this set of stop signs, usually going along alston towards edgewood or fountain. There are many younger children who live on woodbridge ave and the nearby streets who ride their bikes and scooters...needless to say, it's extremely dangerous for children and adult pedestrians alike. We need to have the City enforce these stop signs for the safety of all our neighbors.


Post a New Comment

9 Comments

  • CT Livable Streets Campaign (Registered User)

  • E (Registered User)

  • Elaine (Guest)

  • Greg Dildine (former Ward 25 Alderman) (Registered User)

  • CT Livable Streets Campaign (Registered User)

  • Department of Transportation, Traffic and Parking (Registered User)

  • Department of Transportation, Traffic and Parking (Registered User)

  • Closed City of New Haven (Verified Official)

  • Elaine (Guest)

Comments are closed for archived issues.