Construction Archived

2975 John F Kennedy Blvd Jersey City, New Jersey, 07306 Show on Map Hide Map
Move the marker to represent your issue's location. The address will not change.

Reporter

Issue ID:

12020520

Submitted To:

Ask a Question

Category:

Zoning

Viewed:

60 times

Neighborhood:

Journal Square

Reported:

on

Description

2975 Kennedy APNA Bazar

One more open complaint is pending for this site.

1. Canopy on front of building is erected without zoning variance. It is located on public right of way (over public sidewalk).

2. Canopy has electrical wiring installed without a permit. No permit could have been issued anyway because no variance and this canopy cannot withstand hurricane, thus electrical wires pose electrocution hazard.

I request order be issued to disconnect electrical service and keep off service until compliant. This is an existing law.

I request order be issues to remove illegal canopy.

also asked...
Q. What is the issue?
A. Working without Permits, Safety Hazard, Other

11 Comments

Comments are closed for archived issues.