Acknowledged by: Jersey City, NJ

Pedestrian Safety Study Request Acknowledged

235-249 Brunswick St Jersey City, NJ, 07302, USA Show on Map Hide Map
Move the marker to represent your issue's location. The address will not change.

Reporter

Issue ID:

12025224

Submitted To:

Traffic

Category:

Pedestrian Safety Request

Viewed:

402 times

Neighborhood:

Downtown

Reported:

on

Duplicated By:

13964296

Description

The intersection of Brunswick and Pavonia is extremely dangerous. Countless times drivers do not stop or even slow down as they travel on Brunswick from 9th street towards 8th street. It is as though the stop sign there does not exist. I have been almost hit while walking my dog multiple times because someone did not stop. This is extremely dangerous because of the public park with a child playground and water pad as well as the dog groomer located on pavonia adds increased dog traffic in this area. I believe what is needed here is a raised crossed walk to bring the pedestrians up to eye level with the drivers as well as it creates some speed mitigation. Installing a speed hump further down the block would not stop drivers from blowing through the stop sign.

also asked...
Q. What pedestrian and traffic safety elements would you like the city to consider?
A. 3. Traffic: Speed Management Request ( For requests to conduct a speed study along roadways where vehicular speeding is a concern.)

Post a New Comment

8 Comments

  • Jersey City, NJ (Verified Official)

  • Acknowledged Traffic - Victor Owusu (Verified Official)

  • Bruce R (Registered User)

  • Dalind31 (Registered User)

  • jz (Registered User)

  • Infrastructure - Althea (Verified Official)

  • JerseyCityNJRegisteredReporter (Registered User)

  • Infrastructure - Althea (Verified Official)

New Comment

Public status changes are not available for this issue.