Rat Abatement Archived

56 Farragut Place Northwest Washington, DC 20011, USA Show on Map Hide Map
Move the marker to represent your issue's location. The address will not change.

Reporter

Issue ID:

1204709

Submitted To:

DC 311

Category:

Rodent Inspection and Treatment (Rat)

Viewed:

904 times

Neighborhood:

Petworth

Reported via:

mobile application

Reported:

on

Service Request ID:

14-00213540

Description

This neighborhood has a horrible rat problem. Since moving here two years ago, I have spent thousands of dollars in my basement to deal with a rat infestation. I think that they are not coming in my basement anymore but they continue living in the alley. These are bold rats that walk freely between trash cans during the day. I pot out poison in my area but the entire area from start to end of th alley needs hoe ought cleaning and rat poisoning. THere are piles of trash and yard waste where the rats make homes and hiding places. I have made previous requests to clear the bushes from the alley and nothing done. We need frequent bulk trash pick up. My latest bulk ppick up request had not yet been completed. This is inhumane.


5 Comments

  • Acknowledged DC 311 (Registered User)

  • jk (Registered User)

  • Sheila (Registered User)

  • Sheila (Registered User)

  • Closed DC 311 (Registered User)

Comments are closed for archived issues.