Traffic Signals Archived

Salem MA 01970, USA Show on Map Hide Map
Move the marker to represent your issue's location. The address will not change.

Reporter

(Guest)

Issue ID:

1205758

Submitted To:

City of Salem

Category:

Traffic Signals

Viewed:

784 times

Neighborhood:

City of Salem

Reported via:

http://www.boston.com

Reported:

on

Description

Traffic heading south on Bridge St. takes a left onto Bridge St. at the bypass Rd. They cut the corner tight, which is more natural than the way the lines are drawn and the sensors are set. This triggers the Northbound left turn signal into the apartments every cycle, even when there are no cars there, causing backups on the bypass Rd southbound. Perhaps you could disconnect the sensor closest to the intersection if there is more than one or make it only active if there is a constant signal.


7 Comments

Comments are closed for archived issues.