Traffic/Road Safety: Bridge not labeled with height Open

State And Bradley New Haven, Connecticut Show on Map Hide Map
Move the marker to represent your issue's location. The address will not change.
State and bradley overpass

Reporter

Civic Points: 23805
Guiubera small square

Issue ID:

1211700

Submitted To:

New Haven

Category:

Other

Viewed:

6596 times

Neighborhood:

Downtown

Reported:

on

Description

This morning an 18 wheeler carrying cars looking to take the 91-N onramp at State and Trumbull blocked traffic until they could get a passer-by to watch if they were going to hit the overpass.

The Trumbull street overpass has no height markings in either direction (see attached).

I'm not an expert on road signage, but I thought it was standard practice to mark the height of highway bridges?


4 Comments

New Comment

I want to...

Blank