Acknowledged by: Jersey City, NJ

Pedestrian Safety Study Request Acknowledged

Grand St & State St Jersey City, NJ, 07304, USA Show on Map Hide Map
Move the marker to represent your issue's location. The address will not change.

Reporter

Issue ID:

12142166

Submitted To:

Traffic

Category:

Pedestrian Safety Study Request

Viewed:

143 times

Neighborhood:

McGinley Square

Reported:

on

Description

There is a bus stop located at the corner of Grand Street and State Street that we use daily There is no crosswalk across Grand Street and it is impossible to cross 4 lanes of heavy traffic to get to the opposite side where we need to wait for the bus The closest crosswalks are Johnston Ave and Summit Ave (which also have bus stops and traffic lights) I would like to request a crosswalk be added here, along with pedestrian signs/flashing lights since it is a 4 lane cross and cars drive very fast. Thanks for the consideration!

also asked...
Q. What pedestrian and traffic safety elements would you like the city to consider?
A. 6. Traffic: Other Traffic/Safety Study Request

Post a New Comment

3 Comments

New Comment

Public status changes are not available for this issue.