Acknowledged by: Jersey City, NJ

Construction Acknowledged

727 Bergen Ave Jersey City NJ 07306, United States Show on Map Hide Map
Move the marker to represent your issue's location. The address will not change.

Reporter

Issue ID:

12168770

Submitted To:

Streets

Category:

Construction on Street/Sidewalk

Viewed:

50 times

Neighborhood:

McGinley Square

Reported:

on

Description

Can we please have a temporary sidewalk installed for this construction? It's very dangerous because although it says sidewalk closed people are not crossing to the other side. They are using this side of the sidewalk while walking with or against traffic. To cross and re-cross to this side of the road takes an extra two lights that are very long so people are opting to use the closed side. This is especially dangerous when (as seen) cars are parking here. Please consider adding a temporary sidewalk. Thank you!

also asked...
Q. What is the issue?
A. Safety Hazard

Post a New Comment

7 Comments

New Comment

Public status changes are not available for this issue.