Acknowledged by: Hamden, CT

Tree Removal & Trimming Acknowledged

1-35 High View Ter Town of Hamden, CT, 06514, USA Show on Map Hide Map
Move the marker to represent your issue's location. The address will not change.

Issue ID:

12189784

Submitted To:

Public Works

Category:

Tree Removal & Trimming

Viewed:

75 times

Neighborhood:

Hamden

Reported:

on

Description

Driving north on Mix Avenue from Benham Street, opposite the area of the ice skating rink is a bank of trees on the West side (across from the rink) that overhang Mix Avenue traffic lanes - 1/2 to 2/3 over the roadway. It is time that the property owner/s or the Town removes ALL the tree branches that overhang the traffic lanes.
In addition, the sidewalk on many sections of Mix Avenue, West side, are overgrown with weeds and leaf litter making walking challenging.
We think that the apartment building owners and property managers should care for these areas as they do the actual rental property. And the Town should be sending notices to them to remind them of their civic responsibility. Why doesn't the town issue warnings?


Post a New Comment

4 Comments

  • Hamden, CT (Verified Official)

  • MWilson (Registered User)

  • Acknowledged Superintendent of Trees (Verified Official)

  • Superintendent of Solid Waste, Transfer Station, and Storm Water (Verified Official)

New Comment

Public status changes are not available for this issue.