Acknowledged by: Medford, MA

Crosswalk Needs Repainting Acknowledged

George St Medford, Massachusetts, 02155 Show on Map Hide Map
Move the marker to represent your issue's location. The address will not change.

Issue ID:

12225253

Submitted To:

City of Medford

Category:

Crosswalk Needs Repainting

Viewed:

125 times

Neighborhood:

Medford

Reported:

on

Description

Can the City please send someone out to repaint the crosswalks at the intersection of George Street and Main Street. The paint on both of these is pretty much gone, especially the one at the end of George Street. This is a dangerous area for pedestrians and I've almost been hit by cars trying to cross on foot in this area. Most of the time they do not stop for pedestrians especially since there's no crossing light here. Repainting is not enough to fix this problem but it is the minimum the city should do. I am tired of putting my life on the line every time I go through this area and I know I'm not alone. We can do better to make Medford welcoming and safe for pedestrians and modalities that are not driving, and learn a lot from what Somerville has done. Thank you.

also asked...
Q. Please check as many as appropriate
A. Existing Crosswalk, Faded Paint
Q. Intersection?
A. George St and Main St

Post a New Comment

2 Comments

  • Medford, MA (Verified Official)

  • Acknowledged Amy Ingles (Registered User)

Public commenting and status changes are not available for this issue.