Traffic Signals Archived

166 E 9000 S Sandy UT 84070, United States Show on Map Hide Map
Move the marker to represent your issue's location. The address will not change.

Issue ID:

12241867

Submitted To:

Utah DOT

Category:

Traffic Signals

Viewed:

9 times

Neighborhood:

Sandy

Reported:

on

Description

The traffic light was still green but the railroad crossing was flashing and the bars were preparing to drop the timing sequence on this seems oddly reversed as it would’ve been smarter for the road lights to turn red at the time which the railroad lights lit up bad timing needs to be adjusted.

also asked...
Q. What type of problem did you notice?
A. Green time too long; no vehicles present
Q. What direction is the problem?
A. Westbound Straight
Q. What time and day of week did you notice the problem?
A. 14:00 4/26/2022

3 Comments

  • Utah Dept. of Transportation (UDOT Click 'N Fix) (Verified Official)

  • Closed UDOT Traffic Signals (Verified Official)

  • An anonymous SeeClickFix user (Registered User)

Comments are closed for archived issues.