Acknowledged by: Jersey City, NJ

Pedestrian Safety Study Request Acknowledged

160 Grand St Jersey City NJ 07302, United States Show on Map Hide Map
Move the marker to represent your issue's location. The address will not change.

Issue ID:

12266024

Submitted To:

Traffic

Category:

Pedestrian Safety Study Request

Viewed:

18 times

Neighborhood:

Downtown

Reported:

on

Description

There are cars constantly parked blocking the pedestrian cross in Van Vorst St and Grand St this is a safety issue for all the kids that go to the schools in the area I understand from the crossing officer that this are cars owned by people that work in the firefighter house and that's the reasons enforcement doesn't take care of the issue If that is the case, it is unfortunate that they don't lead by example, and other measures should be take to protect the pedestrians at this corner

also asked...
Q. What pedestrian and traffic safety elements would you like the city to consider?
A. 6. Traffic: Other Traffic/Safety Study Request

Post a New Comment

5 Comments

  • Jersey City, NJ (Verified Official)

  • David H (Registered User)

  • Closed Engineering - Althea (Verified Official)

  • Reopened An anonymous SeeClickFix user (Registered User)

  • Acknowledged Traffic – Daniella G (Verified Official)

New Comment

Public status changes are not available for this issue.