Acknowledged by: Swampscott, MA

Traffic Light Issues Acknowledged

108 Essex Street Swampscott, MA, 01907, USA Show on Map Hide Map
Move the marker to represent your issue's location. The address will not change.

Reporter

Issue ID:

12275069

Submitted To:

Town of Swampscott

Category:

Traffic Light Issues

Viewed:

77 times

Neighborhood:

Swampscott

Reported:

on

Description

There's been an ongoing issue at the light of Burrill and Essex when approaching from Burrill. Most often it's after school hours. There's an issue with the sensor so the traffic from Burrill never gets a green light. The light rotates from Essex to Burrill (left turn lane green) to Essex St. having the green fully. It then repeats. The line of cars on Burrill will extend past the train station and eventually the beeping starts, followed by a chain of cars running the light to get onto Essex. While this is unsafe, it is fully necessary and acceptable. Fix the light please!

also asked...
Q. Location of Traffic Light ?
A. Burrill and Essex
Q. What type of issue ?
A. Coming from Burrill, the light does not change to green.

Post a New Comment

6 Comments

  • Swampscott, MA (Verified Official)

  • Miguel (Registered User)

  • Nancy (Registered User)

  • MChad (Registered User)

  • Acknowledged Crissy Raposo (Verified Official)

  • Paulo (Registered User)

New Comment

Public status changes are not available for this issue.