Animal Abuse/Neglect Open

3412 San Leandro St. Oakland, California Show on Map Hide Map
Move the marker to represent your issue's location. The address will not change.

Reporter

Civic Points: 0

Issue ID:

1228662

Submitted To:

City of Oakland - OLD

Category:

Other: Other City Services

Viewed:

7332 times

Neighborhood:

Fruitvale Station

Reported:

on

Service Request ID:

533734

Description

A young German Shepherd dog is being kept as a guard dog at
Metro Auto Repair, 3412 San Leandro St. Oakland.
The dog's only "window to the world" is a chain link fence on 34th Avenue. His fur is filthy with traces of oil and grease. He is very anxious, pants heavily and seems to be thirsty most of the time.
This is cruel!! Remove this dog from this owner and give him a chance to live a normal, healthy life through adoption.


34 Comments

  • Acknowledged City of Oakland (Verified Official)

  • Courtland Creek Neighbor (Registered User)

  • City of Oakland (Verified Official)

  • A Regenbogen (Registered User)

  • A Regenbogen (Registered User)

  • LisaLou (Registered User)

  • Eileen (Registered User)

  • Myoakland (Registered User)

  • A Regenbogen (Registered User)

  • Courtland Creek Neighbor (Registered User)

  • A Regenbogen (Registered User)

  • Eileen (Registered User)

  • A Regenbogen (Registered User)

  • Eileen (Registered User)

  • lemon (Registered User)

  • A Regenbogen (Registered User)

  • LS (Guest)

  • A Regenbogen (Registered User)

  • LS (Registered User)

  • LS (Registered User)

  • A Regenbogen (Registered User)

  • A Regenbogen (Registered User)

  • LS (Registered User)

  • A Regenbogen (Registered User)

  • lemon (Registered User)

  • A Regenbogen (Registered User)

  • A Regenbogen (Registered User)

  • A Regenbogen (Registered User)

  • LS (Registered User)

  • A Regenbogen (Registered User)

  • Concerned Citizen (Registered User)

  • A Regenbogen (Registered User)

  • Patricia Ruelas (Registered User)

  • Yvonne (Registered User)

New Comment

I want to...