Acknowledged by: City of Corona

Street Maintenance (Shopping Carts/Appliances/Debris/pot holes/illegal dumping in right of way) Acknowledged

1201 E Grand Blvd Corona, CA 92879, USA Show on Map Hide Map
Move the marker to represent your issue's location. The address will not change.

Reporter

Issue ID:

12297776

Submitted To:

Corona

Category:

Street Maintenance (Shopping Carts/Appliances/Debris/pot holes/illegal dumping in right of way)

Viewed:

64 times

Neighborhood:

Corona

Reported via:

mobile application

Reported:

on

Description

Our entire street rarely benefits from the street sweeper. The sweeper is scheduled to come by in the very early morning (watched it at 5:30 am this Monday) when none of the cars have left for the day. Our section of East Grand Blvd (between Main St and Victoria) going both directions, is heavily lined with cars every day until around 9 am. It also gets heavily littered with leaves and trash from the residents and school nearby. The street sweeper is basically useless until most of the cars have left. Some of the cars never leave at all. The city is unable to maintain this section of Grand.

Can we reschedule the street sweeper for a more reasonable time.

Seriously consider No Parking signs for a specific day and time for this entire block?

Keep closer watch on the cars that never move. One of the primary problem propertes is associated with residents from 1201 E Grand.

also asked...
Q. Type or Request
A. STREET NOT SWEPT

Post a New Comment

4 Comments

  • WaterOps (Registered User)

  • Berry Good (Registered User)

  • Acknowledged City of Corona (Verified Official)

  • TeddyBoy (Registered User)

New Comment

Public status changes are not available for this issue.