Continual flooding impedes pedestrian access Archived

Village Parkway Dunwoody, Georgia Show on Map Hide Map
Move the marker to represent your issue's location. The address will not change.

Reporter

Civic Points: 1505

Issue ID:

1230655

Submitted To:

City of Dunwoody

Category:

Projects

Viewed:

588 times

Neighborhood:

Dunwoody

Reported:

on

Description

Am guessing that this will be fixed as the Dunwoody Village Parkway is finished, but just wanted to mention it to be sure. This corner is always flooded (even long after storms) right at the crosswalk, making it difficult to cross the street as a pedestrian, and definitely impossible if you are in a wheelchair. Also, on the other side of the street, the pedestrian button cannot be reached on that pole if you are pushing a stroller or in a wheelchair. Plus, there are no curb cuts across the street from the flooding spot by the pole-you-can't-reach. Thanks!


Post a New Comment

3 Comments

Comments are closed for archived issues.