Signals / Signs Archived

567 E. Hargett St. Raleigh, North Carolina Show on Map Hide Map
Move the marker to represent your issue's location. The address will not change.

Reporter

Civic Points: 290

Issue ID:

1232892

Submitted To:

Raleigh City Hall

Category:

Signals / Signs

Viewed:

481 times

Neighborhood:

South Central

Reported via:

http://www.raleighnc.gov

Reported:

on

Description

I'd like to reopen issue #1122929. The parking problem has not been fully addressed. School began today and I again observed buses not being able to pull up in front of the school due to cars parked in the way. I'm including 2 pictures. One shows 1 bus in front of the school and a line of parked cars, which prevented the second bus from pulling up in front of the school. The second picture shows the second bus. It is to the east of Swain St., one block away from the school. This can't be ideal for student safety. Additionally, there is a city bus stop on this block (E. Hargett between Swain and Monie). The parked cars prevent the city bus from pulling up to the bus stop. Finally, my neighbors and I have difficulty pulling out of our neighborhood (Monie Ln.), because we cannot see around the parked cars. Today this block of Hargett St was only about half full of parked cars. Many days the entire block is full of parked cars. On those days, the buses can't get near the school. Please consider making the entire block "no parking" - 500 E. Hargett St.


Post a New Comment

5 Comments

  • Donald. Laton (Registered User)

  • MCH (Registered User)

  • ckd (Registered User)

  • Acknowledged City of Raleigh 3 (Verified Official)

  • Closed City of Raleigh 3 (Verified Official)

Comments are closed for archived issues.