Acknowledged by: Pinellas County

Traffic Signal Issue Acknowledged

131st St N & 86th Ave N Seminole, FL, 33776, USA Show on Map Hide Map
Move the marker to represent your issue's location. The address will not change.

Issue ID:

12350129

Submitted To:

Pinellas County

Category:

Traffic Signal Issue

Viewed:

138 times

Reported:

on

Service Request ID:

146323

Description

I am a cyclist and unable to trigger the signal to change from red to green on 86th Ave when no cars are waiting. I have tried placing my bike on the right (curb) side of the sensor in both directions (east and west) but I'm unable to get it to trigger changing the light to green. Once a car approaches the intersection on 86th Ave, either behind or across 131st Street, the light will trigger. Please let me know if there is a different location on the sensor I should use or fix the sensitivity to allow for bikes to trigger the light. Thank you.

also asked...
Q. At what time of day did you experience the problem occurring?
A. mornings

Post a New Comment

2 Comments

New Comment

Public status changes are not available for this issue.