Acknowledged by: Jersey City, NJ

Pedestrian Safety Study Request Acknowledged

Academy St & Baldwin Ave Jersey City, NJ, 07302, USA Show on Map Hide Map
Move the marker to represent your issue's location. The address will not change.

Reporter

Issue ID:

12355485

Submitted To:

Traffic

Category:

Pedestrian Safety Study Request

Viewed:

226 times

Neighborhood:

Journal Square

Reported:

on

Description

Hello, this intersection is extremely hectic during rush hour. Cars are consistently attempting to beat the short turning signals so it's difficult to cross the street without multiple cars honking horns for pedestrians to get out of the way. I'm reporting this intersection in an effort to prevent anyone from getting seriously hurt.

also asked...
Q. What pedestrian and traffic safety elements would you like the city to consider?
A. 6. Traffic: Other Traffic/Safety Study Request

Post a New Comment

7 Comments

New Comment

Public status changes are not available for this issue.