A new sign makes traffic pattern more confusing than ever Archived

Westmoreland Circle Washington, DC Show on Map Hide Map
Move the marker to represent your issue's location. The address will not change.

Reporter

(Guest)

Issue ID:

123765

Submitted To:

DC 311

Category:

Sign Replacement

Viewed:

1110 times

Neighborhood:

American University Park

Reported:

on

Service Request ID:

11-00278646

Tagged:

signs, traffic

Description

This intersection prohibits turns from the middle lanes that connect the two sides of Nebraska. There is clearly a "no turns" sign on either side of the inner pass-through lanes. A new sign has been posted at each side with arrows pointing around a circle, suggesting that the outer lane pattern is circular. Now drivers unfamiliar with the intersection are even more confused, and thing the rotating arrows refer to the inner lane pattern. I saw four drivers making prohibited left turns from the middle lanes when I passed through there this morning. That is much worse than previously when you would occasionally see one driver make the prohibited left turn. This causes traffic backups into the circle and accidents as the illegal left turn makers try to beat the oncoming traffic. Please get someone to take down that confusing rotating arrow signage and make the No Turn signage larger.


Post a New Comment

3 Comments

  • Acknowledged DC 311 (Verified Official)

  • Closed DC 311 (Verified Official)

  • Wendee (Guest)

Comments are closed for archived issues.