Late Night Red Lights for Pedestrians Archived

229 George St New Haven, CT Show on Map Hide Map
Move the marker to represent your issue's location. The address will not change.

Reporter

(Guest)

Issue ID:

124503

Submitted To:

New Haven

Category:

Traffic Signal / Pedestrian Signal

Viewed:

2687 times

Neighborhood:

Town_Green

Reported:

on

Service Request ID:

17077

Description

Ever notice how New Haven traffic lights (not just this one, other lights such as at Temple and Crown do this as well) continue to have a four-way red to allow pedestrians to cross in all directions? This makes sense during the day, when there are a lot of pedestrians, but it is pointless past midnight certainly during the week and past 2am on weekends. It is really annoying to get stuck at a light for 30 seconds with a four-way walk sign flashing and zero pedestrians anywhere in sight while driving home late. There must be a way to have a daytime pattern and a nighttime pattern.


7 Comments

Comments are closed for archived issues.