Traffic Signals Archived

42 Charter Street Salem, MA 01970, USA Show on Map Hide Map
Move the marker to represent your issue's location. The address will not change.

Reporter

Issue ID:

1251854

Submitted To:

City of Salem

Category:

Traffic Signals

Viewed:

1996 times

Neighborhood:

City of Salem

Reported via:

mobile application

Reported:

on

Description

I have lived in this area for almost 10 years and I have witness many near accidents involving cars and/or pedestrians. It's an intersection (Charter St - Central St) with only one stop sign in a place that is not particularly useful. People do not know what to do when approaching the intersection. Please place stop/yield signs to guide traffic. Thanks

also asked...
Q. What is the type of signal that is not working?
A. Stop or Yield
Q. Please describe any other information related to the malfunction/damage
A. Missing

21 Comments

  • Electrical Department (Verified Official)

  • marcdelaney01970 (Registered User)

  • Juli Lederhaus (Registered User)

  • James (Registered User)

  • guest (Guest)

  • Mayor's Office (Verified Official)

  • Acknowledged Mayor's Office (Verified Official)

  • Mayor's Office (Verified Official)

  • James (Registered User)

  • Mark (Registered User)

  • Marco (Registered User)

  • James (Registered User)

  • Marco (Registered User)

  • James (Registered User)

  • Mark (Registered User)

  • Alexis (Registered User)

  • James (Registered User)

  • James (Registered User)

  • Juli Lederhaus (Registered User)

  • Lucia (Registered User)

  • Closed Mayor's Office (Verified Official)

Comments are closed for archived issues.